Just Above Sunset Archives
[…] The question is what the words of the statute call for - though a court may interpret the words in light of policy arguments about equal treatment and medium independence.
 
The Georgia Supreme Court has just held that the Georgia retraction statute does apply to Internet speech (specifically, to posts on a Web-based discussion group). (Mathis v. Cannon, No. S02G0361, Nov. 25.) The statute, Ga. Stat. Ann. § 51-5-11, protects defendants from punitive damages if they promptly and prominently publish a retraction "in a regular issue of the newspaper or other publication in question." (They may still be liable for compensatory damages.) The court held that "other publication" includes Internet publications, and didn't respond to the dissent's argument that the "regular issue" language excludes occasional Web posts, which don't come in periodical "issues."